Molecular dynamics study of epitaxial growth of silicon thin film via a plasma CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTA Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90401124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMBARA Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80359661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子動力学法 / シリコン / エピタキシー / Chemical Vapor Deposition / ナノク ラスター / CVD / ナノクラスター
Research Abstract
In this project, the initial formation process of Si precursor clusters during the thin film synthesis via a plasma CVD is investigated by the molecular dynamics (MD) simulation. The threshold of conditions for the epitaxial/grain growth is estimated from the simulation results. In addition, the MD simulation of the multiple deposition process of Si clusters is performed and it is revealed that the successive deposition of smaller cluster leads to the epitaxial growth. Moreover, the effect of hydrogen on the Si epitaxial growth is discussed. From the MD simulation, it is revealed that epitaxial growth can be occurred with SiH clusters, which are smaller than the Si cluster used for aforementioned simulation.