Development of highly-efficient process for producing giant unilamellar vesicles (GUV) by controlling microscopic flow field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kiyoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60302626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリポソーム / 振動流 / 生体熱工学 / マイクロ流動場
Research Abstract
We have found that the growth rate of liposomes produced by rehydrating a dried phospholipid layer on a silicone substrate is enhanced by applying the oscillating flow of specific frequency. It has also been found that the initial number of budding liposome from dried phospholipid layer is very sensitive to the electric conductivity of rehydrating solution, although the fluid flow around the initial budding liposome enhances the growing of liposome.