Project/Area Number |
23656147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
UTAKA Yoshio 横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50114856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIN Shigou 横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 研究教員 (60611275)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 熱伝達 / マランゴニ凝縮 / 自発液滴移動 / 二相流体ループ / 水-エタノール / 水ーエタノール / マランゴニ凝縮 / 水-エタノール |
Research Abstract |
The objective of the study is to realize theheat transfer device of wickless two phase fluid loop applying the spontaneous condensate drop movement with the temperature distribution on the heat transfer surface in the vapor-liquid phase change system. The binary mixture of water and ethanol was enclosed in the apparatus as a working fluid. The horizontal arrangement of heat transfer surface was adopted to reduce the effect of gravitational force. As a result, it was shown that the realization of wickless heat pipe was possible by applying the spontaneous condensate drop movement in the water-ethanol binary mixture system with temperature gradient of heat transfer surface.Itwas shown the enough transportation rate of heat.