Project/Area Number |
23656148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Toshiro 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WAKABAYASHI Hidenobu 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00273467)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生活環境と地球環境の共生 / 熱・ふく射環境 / 生活空間 / 高吸放湿性・高熱伝導性 / 室内付設壁板 / バイオマスor大鋸屑(おがくず / 熱・ふく射・物質輸送性質 / 熱・ふく射環境制御 / バイオマス・大鋸屑 / ふく射伝熱・対流伝熱 / 室内の生活空間 / 冬の日 / ふく射環境制御 / 高熱伝導性・高吸放湿性の多孔質壁 / 多孔性バイオマス / 多孔性金属 |
Research Abstract |
In order to overcome hot and humid air in summer days and driedup air in winter days in our inner life space, it may be a good choice toattach a wall plate which breathes the moisture on the inner room wall. It would be better if we could add the plate a function to improve the radiation transfer between the human body or cloth and the inner wall plates. As a candidate of such a wall plate, we try to produce a plate of sawdust which is filled in a porous metal honeycomb- structured plate. The equilibrium moisture mass content of the plate is measured to evaluate the temperature and humidity dependence of hygroscopicity, and the moisture permeability, thermal conductivity and emittance of the plate are measured. Higher hygroscopicity and thermal conductivity of the proposed plate are demonstrated.