A highly efficient absorption/transportation system of carbon dioxide gas using turbulent water flow with adsorption particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshimichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50144332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱工学 / 環境技術 / 低炭素化技術 / 物質移動 / 混相流
Research Abstract
This research aims at establishing a method which performs absorption of carbon dioxide gas and transportation of dissolved gas and carbon-dioxide adsorption particles by turbulent water flow in a vertical duct.
It was found that the volume of carbon dioxide bubbles reduced with time by the absorption of turbulent flow. The images of the collision of carbon dioxide bubbles and zeolite particles were captured, and the motion of the particles was analyzed. A non-contact measurement of the temperature distribution in the circumference of the carbon dioxide bubbles was tested. The decrease in the dissolution rate of carbon dioxide in bubbles to ambient water with time was predicted by using a phase-field method.