Realization of a ultra low NOx burner with using continuously varying multi-step combustion and self-recirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Satoru  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70129162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKURI Daisuke  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40432687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃焼 / Nox / 管状火炎 / 自己再循環 / 燃焼制御 / 環境技術 / 気汚染防止・浄化 / 熱工学 / 大気汚染防止・浄化
Research Abstract
By using continuously varying multi-step combustion and self recirculation of burned gas, an attempt has been made to realize a ultra, low NOx burner. To achieve this goal, a burner, which adopts a new element, tubular flame, is used, and a spatially distributed fuel concentration field is made by varying the fuel to air injection velocity ratio, and in addition, a recirculating flow of hot burned gas is induced by using an ejector effect of a gas mixture which is tangentially injected into the tube with a high velocity.As a result, the NOx emission is reduced to 10 ppm at the air/fuel ratio 1.4 for methanewith this simple structure burner.