Emission spectroscopic analysis using micro-glow corona
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2012)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Naoto  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70345437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Hirotaka  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90221142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロプラズマ / 発光分光分析 / グローコロナ / 微量溶液 / 発光分析
Research Abstract
This study spectroscopically analyzed a minute-volume liquid solution using glow corona with a size of a few micro-meters. Glow corona, a type of microplasma, had never been applied to chemical analyses. The solution was transported to the tip of a microcapillary electrode through the inside, and reacted with the glow corona generated at the tip. The effects of the voltage modes and the electrode diameter on the behavior of the solution surface in the glow corona were quantitatively investigated, which leaded to determining an optimal discharge condition where noelectrospray occurred. Two compact test chambers were developed, and the emission spectra of the components of solutions were obtained.