Stability of Vapor Film under High Subcooled Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70171444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords伝熱機器 / 沸騰 / 超撥水 / 接触角 / 沸騰伝熱 / 気泡 / 蒸気膜 / 撥水 / サブクール度 / 溶存空気 / 熱伝達
Research Abstract
In order to disclose the characteristics of vapor film that can exist under high subcooled condition, experiments of pool boiling have been performed using superhydrophobic and PTFE spotted coatings. The results show that the surfaces with PTFE circle dots have higher heat transfer performance in nucleate boiling region and the boiling starts in lower surface superheating. It was also found that by the effect of dissolved periodic gas bubble generation can occur below boiling point.