Ballistic heat conduction in one-dimensionalized graphene-cups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Tatsuya  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (70532331)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 熱伝導率 / フォノン / 1次元材料 / アモルファスカーボン
Research Abstract
We treat the ballistic heat conduction of grapheme-based nano material. Graphene nanoribbon (GNR) and cup-stacked carbon nanofiber are investigated using nonequilibrium molecular dynamics simulation. For zigzag GNRs, the narrowest ribbon shows the highest thermal conductivity and its value decreases with width possiblely due to the ballistic phonon transport. Several experimental techniques are simultaneously developed. Ozone gas is found useful to etch away the amorphous carbon deposited on the nano materials, which degrades the 1D characteristic. Ionic liquid is found unable to work as heat sink due to its wettability. A technique of nanoscale temperature measurement is newly developed using an individual carbon nanotube (CNT) on a platinum hot-film. Several nano materials are investigated by using this thermal probe sensor . Though we have not yet found a thermal conductivity higher than that of single-walled CNT, experimental technique is now prepared for exploring the ballistic heat transfer in nano materials.