A CHARENGE FOR CRYOPRESERVATION OF FISH EGGS WITH LIQUID MENISCUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Takaharu  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30172068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords凍結保存 / 魚卵 / 液体メニスカス / 脱水冷凍 / メニスカスホルダー / 冷凍保存 / 細胞膜損傷
Research Abstract
In order to reduce mechanical stress induced by external ice formation in a freezing of fish egg, we suggest a new method using liquid meniscus. We have developed the meniscus holder that holds the liquid-meniscus up to the top of the fish egg. The membrane of the fish egg is coated by the thin film of torehalose aqueous and can be protected from the external ice formation. Also, we used the dehydro-freezing in order to reduce the rupture due to the internal ice formation. The experimental results show that the fish eggs with meniscus holder have a high shape-preservation rate after the thawing.