Liquid-vapor interface specificity of nanobubble and nanodroplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Gyoko  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60370029)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノスケール伝熱 / 熱工学 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ気泡 / ナノ液滴 / 三相界面
Research Abstract
The nanobubbles and nanodroplets exist stable and have been verified through various experiments. However, the experimental results are contradictory to the classical description of Young-Laplace equation. In this study, the liquid-vapor interface structure of the nanobubble and nanodroplet is analyzed and the force balance of the equilibrium nanobubble and nanodroplet are investigated. We find that the intermolecular forces of radial component point to the liquid side to reach the force balance at the curved liquid-vapor interface and the limitation of Young-Laplace equation is clarified. An extended Young-Laplace equation with a novel term of interface tension is proposed for the nanobubble and nanodroplet.