Development of the 0.01 C temperature system using the phase change thermal storage coolant for the small permanent magnet for MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kuniyasu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50272703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 温度制御 / 周波数安定化 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 永久磁石 / 相変化
Research Abstract
In a small permanent magnet, when heat flows in from the magnetic circumference, a magnetic temperature changes and magnetic field intensity changes. Magneto temperature is stabilized by making the magnetic circumference circulate through a phase change thermal storage medium as a coolant. In this research, it tried to raise the stability of a magnetic field by making the circumference of a neodymium magnetic body circulate through the phase change thermal storage medium which controlled temperature. The small permanent magnet which can circulate through a coolant for this purpose was manufactured.
The magnet circumference and a gradient field coil were made to circulate through a coolant, and magneto temperature was stabilized. As a result, the magnetic field was stable by circulating a coolant. On the other hand, when a phase change thermal storage medium was used for a coolant, the effect of stabilization seldom appeared.