Demonstration of super-cooling technology with nanoparticles--assembled bi-porous structure and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
YUKI Kazuzhisa  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90302182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ / ナノスケール伝熱 / ナノ粒子 / 沸騰伝熱 / 濡れ性 / ポーラス / 冷却
Research Abstract
Feasibility of nanoparticles-assembled bi-porous structure on a heating surface is focused on in order to develop a new boiling heat transfer cooling device. This unique porous layer has both a micro/mini-pore structure with high permeability for discharging vapor and nano scale pore structure with a much stronger capillary effect as well as high wettability. It was confirmed that a water droplet intensely boiled and evaporated on a high temperature wall with the nanoparticles bi-porous layer even under Leidenfrost conditions. In addition, the life time of the droplet drastically decreases both in a high temperature and low temperature regimes, which proves that the nanoparticles-assembled bi-porous layer can enhance both heat transfer rate in a nucleate boiling regime and critical heat flux.