Quantification of variations in the dynamic characteristics of a tall structure based on the long-term wind response observation records
Project/Area Number |
23656159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Masaru 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50344479)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 振動制御 / モニタリング / 制振装置 / 風応答 / 振動計測 / 固有周期 / 減衰定数 / 機械力学 / 建築構造 / 制振 / 風力 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted continuous observation of wind-inducted response of a tall tower, and quantified dynamic properties of the tower varied with climatic conditions. First, we built an observation system to monitor the wind-inducted vibration of the structure, and conducted the long-term continuous observation. The climatic data such as temperature, wind speed and earthquake information reported by JMA are also collected. Next, natural frequency and damping ratio of the tower are identified from the observation results. Finally, we quantified seasonal variation and aging of the dynamic properties of the tower using the observation data and the climatic conditions.