A Study on Electric Vehicle with Flywheel Energy Storage System Supported by Active Magnetic Bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30143259)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電力貯蔵 / フライホイール / 磁気軸受 / 電気自動車 / 回生エネルギー / ゼロパワー / 可変バイアス制御 / 振動制御
Research Abstract
The energy stored in a flywheel is rotational kinetic energy. The flywheel itself is obviously a key component of the FESS. More recently, carbon-fiber composites have been used as the flywheel material. In this case, the flywheel can spin at a much higher speed and the speed of the flywheel provides the greatest contribution to the energy storage capability of the system. The design of the rotor can have a significant effect on the performance of the system, research continues on the design of a modern composite rotor. Thus a higher rotating speed can be safely attained with a consequent higher energy storage capacity. At first, the new FESS was designed , fabricated and assembled. Next, the simple adaptive control was applied to FESS and also variable bias control algorithm was applied to FESS