Evaluation of reality of driving simulators to judge driving ability of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kimihiko  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (90325241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Kaechang  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通機械制御 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 自動車 / 高齢者 / 運転
Research Abstract
Comparing with the results of the driving tests of actual automobiles, reality of two types of driving simulators, fixed-base and motion-base, are evaluated as a tool to judge driving ability of elderly people.The behaviors of the drivers, when they are imposed on additional auditory calculation task, are observed. It is found the results obtained through experiments using the motion-base driving simulator are significantly closer to the results of the real driving tests than the fixed-base simulator, although there is a common problem that simulator sickness tends to be easily induced in elderly people.