Breakthrough ultrasonic output power using multi-mode transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波工学 / ハイパワー振動子 / ランジュバン振動子 / 振動限界 / 音響エネルギー
Research Abstract
In order to realize the higher-power ultrasonic transducers, the stress concentration at the nodal part of the vibration mode should be reduced because the ultrasonic output power is limited this concentrated stress. In this research, by replacing the conventional single mode vibration transducer to the multi-mode transducer the concentrated stress was distributed. And as a result much larger saturated vibration velocity was successfully demonstrated.