Non-contact transport system for a liquid using ultrasonic radiation force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kentaro  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (20242315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / 音響放射力 / 音響流 / 非接触搬送 / 液滴 / 非接触混合 / 非接触滴下 / たわみ振動 / 分注 / 搬送 / 混合 / 非接触 / 音場 / 放射力 / 滴下 / 進行波 / 音圧 / 液体
Research Abstract
For the application in pharmaceutical and high-quality chemical industries, totally non-contact transport of droplet is highly demanded. Techniques for non-contact mixing and dispensing are also required. We have succeeded in the noncontact linear transport of ethanol droplets of 1.5 mm in diameter using a semi cylindrical acoustic waveguide. The waveguide was composed of a bending vibration plate and a semi cylindrical reflector, and a traveling wave acoustic field was excited in the waveguide. The droplet was levitated due to the radiation force of the acoustic field, and then, pushed in horizontal direction because of acoustic streaming. The transportation distance was 65mm and the terminal velocity was over 2 m/s.
We also succeed in noncontact mixing of two droplets, and dispensing a droplet through a hole installed in the reflector plate.