Development of an extensible and steerable parametric array loudspeaker and the generation of a moving quiet space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 名誉教授 (70305423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90404938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords能動騒音制御 / パラメトリックスピーカー / 波面合成 / パラメトリックスピーカ
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop an extensible and steerable parametric array loudspeaker which enables to manipulate both of the direction and length of audible sound beam. First, it is clarified that by steering two ultrasound beams with different frequencies to different directions, direction and length of the region where the two beams are overlapped can be modified. Next, it is experimentally demonstrated that audible sound is produced in the region where the two frequencies exists. Finally, by adjusting a coefficient of an all pass filter, the method for smoothly manipulating the audible sound beam.