Energy-saving motion control based on Hamiltonian systems and its application to hydraulic robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HYON Sang-Ho  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30344691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動制御 / 油圧制御 / 油圧回路 / 閉回路 / 増圧 / 油圧ハイブリッド / 精密サーボ / 流体機械 / 省エネ / 制御
Research Abstract
We proposed a novel hydraulic hybrid servo drive for high-precision servo application. Coupling a conventional open-loop circuit with a small servo-controlled pump, one can simultaneously achieve high-load, high-speed, and high-precision servo control performance. We showed the principle of the new circuit and one of the realizations for servo press application, and conducted simulation and experiments for a 10-tone servo press prototype. The both simulation and experimental results showed the position error can be less than 0.1 micrometer while applying 10-tone force to the work. This means that conventional hydraulic press can be renewed as a high-precision (even at submicron level) servo press at very low cost depending on the selection of the pumps. Finally, we implemented the proposed circuit on our hydraulic excavator testbed, and confirmed the position control performance at boosting mode. The results indicate our method has wide application to hydraulic machinery and robots.