Creation of the mobile working robot with variable shape and stiffness by using hot-ice phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TADAKUMA Riichiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50520813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAKUMA Kenjiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30508833)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボティクス / 知能ロボティックス / 知能機械 / 機械要素
Research Abstract
We have been studying the hyper flexible morphing mobile robot that has flexible gel states and can change its shape via a magnetic field. It can also change its stiffness by using hot-ice phenomenon. The basic performances and characteristics, movements, and abilities to change shape and stiffness of the prototypes have been confirmed through experiments. To expand the gel robot's motion range, we manufactured the omnidirectional X-Y stage to move neodymium magnets in any direction for the dexterous control of the magnetic field. This omnidirectional X-Y stage is composed of multiple spur gears those rotating axes are perpendicular to each other and the planar omnidirectional driving gears to move neodymium magnets with them smoothly. We also fabricated and tested a novel gel material that can change its shape and stiffness without any magnetic fields. Many types of gel robotic actuators were tested including robotic grippers and flexible omnidirectional driving gears.