Generation of traceable absolute three dimensional space in production environment using femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASU Kiyoshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超精密計測 / トレーサビリティ / 三次元測定 / フェムト秒レーザ
Research Abstract
In this research, I performed the conceptual design of the femtosecond laser lan using a femtosecond comb range sensor. I verified the feasibility (measurement accuracy, measuring time, cost, and environmental conditions) of the proposed system. From the feasibility analysis, I have checked the practicality of the proposal system. Moreover, there was a problem in the pulse interval of femtosecond laser. About this, I conducted the experiment which shortens a pulse interval using fiber etalon, and checked the validity of the system. Furthermore, I performed the basic research of a scanner and a CCD camera for three dimensional measurement, and checked the possibility of the system.
From the above results of the research, I was able to realize the validity of the proposed femtosecond laser lan system, and the possibility of industrial application.