Lightweight varifocal lens with multi-capsulated liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Tomoyuki  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80529652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知能機械 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 三次元加工 / 液体レンズ / 多層レンズ / 水晶体
Research Abstract
Optical simulation of a human crystalline lens and mechanical simulation of liquid lenses deformation were performed to obtain design guideline of liquid lenses that can be deformed and varies its focal length by an external force. A silicon three-dimensional process that enables 300 μm maximum depth and 100-μm-deep arbitrary curves was developed for making molds of liquid lenses.