Insertion and stable recording using flexible nerve electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takafumi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (50302659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 神経電極 / 神経工学
Research Abstract
In order to realize clinical application of Brain-Machine interface, it is necessary to develop a neural probe which is safe and enables long-term stable recording. In this research, we developed a flexible neural probe which is solid for insertion and can become flexible after insertion. And also we did a research about fabrication of micro structure on the surface of electrodes to achieve stable interface between electrode and tissue.