Electromagnetically-driven medical microrobots toward innovative aneurysm treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Mamoru  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Naohiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (70372406)
HARADA Kanako  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任講師 (80409672)
MORITA Akio  日本医科大学, 脳神経外科学教室, 教授 (60302725)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手術ロボット / マイクロロボット / 磁場 / 低侵襲手術 / 外部磁場 / 制御 / 動脈瘤 / 脳動脈瘤治療 / 外部磁場駆動 / 非侵襲 / 血管内
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the control of microrobots using electromagnetic force for the treatment of brain aneurysm. An experimental system using electromagnetic coils was developed, and the image-guided real-time branch-selection control method was developed. The method was validated by experiments using simplified vascular models. This work would further accelerate the research of medical microrobots.