Structure and Control of a Variable Stiffness Gel Spats for Walking Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Minoru  信州大学, 総合工学系研究科, 教授 (60156297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動支援 / 高分子ゲル / 可変剛性 / アシストスーツ / ① 運動支援 / ② 高分子ゲル / ③ 可変剛性 / ④ アシストスーツ / 人工筋肉 / ソフトアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
We have developed an expansion and contraction actuator by using the PVC gel in the previous study. And we investigated the characteristics of the PVC gel actuator. We found that the stiffness of the PVC gel actuator changes noticeably with the variation of the applied DC field. In this study, we designed a new variable stiffness spats for walking assistance by incorporating the variable stiffness PVC gel actuator with the generally used spats. The stiffness of the spats is variable with the electric field on and off. We think that the spats can assist the walking by restraining and releasing the body motion with different stiffness during the walking. And we conducted experiments to evaluate the effectiveness of the gel spats. It was found that both the IEMG and %MVC of the rectus femoris muscle decreased during the walking when wearing the variable stiffness gel spats. It indicated that the gel spats designed in this study was effective for the walking assistance.