Microfluidic Control Using Surface Regulation by Electrochemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60377843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気化学反応 / 親水性 / 疎水性 / マイクロ流体チップ / 流体制御
Research Abstract
We studied the microfluidic components controlled by surface modification induced by electrochemical reaction. The surface which can control the microparticle adhesion electrochemically was prepared by using Indium Thin Oxide (ITO) electrode and silane coupling agent. The ITO surface, modified with the vinyl-terminated silane coupling agent, showed the reversible change between hydrophilic and hydrophobic surface. Flow speed control was succeeded by proposed method. Reversible adhesion control of polystyrene (PS) microparticles were also succeeded in a microchip.