Elucidation of body undulation mechanism in centipede locomotion and application to robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOI Shinya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60432366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAUCHIYA Kazuo  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70227429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボティクス / ムカデ / 蛇行 / 動力学シミュレーション / ロボット / シンプルモデル / フロケ解析 / ホップ分岐 / 無次元化
Research Abstract
The following four themes were performed for elucidation of body undulation mechanism in centipedes and application to robotics:
1. Simulation using a centipede model
2. Analysis using a simple model
3. Experiment using a robot, and
4. Comparison with measured data of centipedes. The results showed that body undulations in the simulation and robot were produced by a supercritical Hopf bifurcation and the simulation and robot had similar trends to centipedes in the appearance, amplitude, and wave length of body undulations with locomotion speed. These results were accepted in Physical Review E, which has been highlighted in News & Views of Nature Physics.