Proposal of Equivalent Negative Stiffness Mechanism Inspired by Mosquito Inserting Motion and Its Application to Painless Puncturing Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI SEIJI  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Masato  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70467786)
TAKAHASHI Tomokazu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (20581648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 蚊 / 穿刺動作 / FEM / MEMS / マイクロニードル
Research Abstract
Mosquito proboscis consists of plural needles, among which central straight labrum and side jagged maxillae, i.e., three needles, play important role of inserting the proboscis into the skin. A model of these three needles motion is constructed theoretically. Using this model, it is elucidated that a negative stiffness model is realized in the labrum insertion, which eases its insertion with even small driving force near zero. Finite element method (FEM) simulation and insertion experiments using three bundled micromachined needles imitating mosquito labrum and maxillae were conducted, the results of which indicates the validity of proposed model.