Study on Control Technique of Power Electronics System for Wireless Power Transfer via Electromagnetic Resonance Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMURA Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (30596193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワイヤレス電力伝送 / インピーダンスマッチング / パワーエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
Electromagnetic resonance coupling is a new wireless power transfer technology. This technology is highly dependent on load values and fast control technique is required. Typically, control is implemented by switching condensers with different values. However the mechanical switches used have slow response. Therefore, a fast control of power electronics circuit for impedance matching is needed. The method combines power electronics and magnetic resonance coupling. The establishments of three areas are proposed in this research. (1) Impedance matching using power electronics circuit: in this study, fast control technique with power electronics is used to prevent efficiencydrop due to load value change. (2) Estimation method: estimating the load values from transmitting side. (3) Power division: controllable power division regardless of the number of receiver.