Development ofLow-Voltage, High-Current and High-Frequency Slotless Ultra High-Speed Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Toshihiko  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10237828)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高速モータ / スロットレス / 低電圧 / 大電流 / 高周波 / パワー密度 / 効率
Research Abstract
This study focuses on development of an ultra high-speed motor to make automotive superchargers and turbochargers electrified or hybridized. Extremely special design is required to achieve low-voltage, high-current and high-frequency operation because of the automotive application. In addition, high-power density and high-efficiency design must be consistent with the above requirements. Using FEM based electromagnetic analyses, a prototype has been developed, which has 1.5-kW rated output power, 3-kW peak output and 150,000 r/min top speed specifications when operated with a 12-V DC power supply. This model has achieved the world’s top level power density of 22.2 W/cm3(at the rated output power) as well asthe 98.1 % electrical efficiency by employing a 2-turn slotless configuration.