Project/Area Number |
23656196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Satoshi 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60151742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Takeshi 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 磁性流体 / 柔らかい電力デバイス / 電磁誘導 / 磁性微粒子 / 発電素子 / エネルギーハーベスティング / 磁性多層膜 |
Research Abstract |
Possibility of development of flexible energy devices, such as a transformer using magnetic fluid as a core and a device for transforming mechanical force to electric energy, has been investigated in this research project. We have prepared energy harvesting devices which is constructed of a rubber tube with 15mm in diameter and 120mm in length filled by magnetic fluid and an electric coil with 2300 turns, where the rubber tube is put on the coil. Pushing force on the rubber tube produced an electric voltage of about 10 mV at the terminal of the coil under a magnetic field by NdFeB magnet.