Feasibility study on solar energy converter using nanotube electron emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / エミッタ / 太陽エネルギー変換 / 真空デバイス / 加工技術 / 太陽熱 / 太陽光
Research Abstract
In this research, the feasibility of the vacuum type solar energy conversion device which used nanocarbon, such as a carbon nanotube, as an electronic emitter was explored. It is the conversion device which aimed at the conversion drive system which used solar heat and sunlight together. The through-hole-type electron-emission-device with two kinds of heating systems was designed and made, and change of the electron emission characteristic was observed. As a result, by heating the emitter, the electron emission characteristic was found to be improved.
In addition, the know-how about optimization of the synthetic conditions of a carbon nanocoil (CNC), fabrication of a carbon nano-needle, porosity processing of Si wafer, and Si-glass junction has been accumulated towards realization of the proposed device.