Selective sterilization utilizing discharge plasma and additive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazunori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60303707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Akira  豊橋技術科学大学, 環境・生命工学系, 教授 (20144199)
KURITA Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 環境・生命工学系, 助教 (70512177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ / 殺菌 / ウイルス / 不活化 / 放電プラズマ / ラジカル計測 / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR) / プラズマジェット / バリア放電 / MS2ファージ / コートタンパク / RNA / φX174ファージ / 核酸
Research Abstract
For the study of mechanism of plasma sterilization and / or inactivation of viruses, a simple experimental system using bacteriophage, which consists of nucleic acid and coat protein was developed. In this experimental system, coat protein and nucleic acids can be analyzed separately. Therefore it enables to determine which damage is more fatal to the phase activity -- damage on coat protein or damage on nucleic acid.
Experimental results suggest that inactivation of lambda phage using dielectric barrier discharge plasma can be ascribed to a damage on the coat protein rather than the nucleic acid.