Challenge to realization of Ultimate HTS Induction/Synchronous machines that obtain Reluctance Torque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Taketsune  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30303861)
Research Collaborator ITOH Yoshitaka  イムラ材料開発研究所, 研究開発グループ, 主任研究員 (20527478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 誘導同期機 / リラクタンストルク / 磁気遮蔽 / 同期回転
Research Abstract
In this study, we challenged realization of ultimate torque density of HTSinduction/synchronous machine, in which we have been carrying out pioneering work, by introducing the additional HTS reluctance torque. That is, we installed four pieces of HTS shield body in the rotor core, and then studied their characteristics based on analysis and experiment. We showed the possibility that the studied rotor possesses high efficiency induction/synchronous toque (magnet torque) in steady state. Furthermore、the reluctance torque is added to the above-mentioned magnet torque only at the starting and/or the overload condition, at which higher torque is necessary for adequate traction force.