Development of a 3-DOF spherical actuator for a robot wrist
Project/Area Number |
23656200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA KATSUHIRO 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00403139)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 三自由度アクチュエータ / フィードバック制御 / ロボット / 電磁場解析 / 有限要素法 / アウターロータ / PID制御 / ベクトル制御 / アクチュエータ / 多自由度 / 電磁力 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed outer rotor 3-DOFspherical actuator by clarifying its operational principle employing FEM. Moreover, we developed a new position sensing method of a mover and the feedback control method for this actuator. The excellent performances of the actuator was conformed though the optimization analysis of magnetic circuit and control gain. A prototype was designed using the obtained analyzed results. In future, we are going to verify the effectiveness of the actuator through the measurement of this prototype.