Studies on the charge/discharge control system of power storage batteries with voltage equalization control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Tokuo  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50035812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蓄電池 / 直列接続 / 蓄電池セル / 均等充電制御 / 個別制御 / 選択制御 / 組み合わせ制御 / 小型・軽量 / 一括制御 / 均等放電制御 / 定電流源 / 選択スイッチ / DCDCコンバータ / 過充電保護 / 過放電保護
Research Abstract
The power storage batteries composed of many series battery cells including non uniform state battery invite many problems such as affecting safety, battery life, total power storage capacity by the battery charger. In this research, the charge equalization control schemes of the assembled battery units connected in series cell was investigated at first. Next, the good characteristics of the battery ce ll equalization control method by discreet components composed of transistors, resistors and diodes was obtained from experimental results. And then, the new small and simple charge equalization control system by these two control methods could be obtained.