Investigation of kinetic change and gene expression of yeast cells in local nanosecond pulsed electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Satoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90305417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 圭二  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00326018)
鈴木 敬久  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30336515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノパルス / 酵母 / マイクロリアクタ / 細胞数値モデル / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
In the present study, we tried to apply a nanosecond pulsed electric field to the yeastcells precisely arranged in the micro-reactor and to measure their behavior variation. We also verified the correlation between gene expression and local instantaneous fieldon the basis of both analyses of gene amplification and cell model.As a major achievement, the pulse power supply with precise control of the waveform wasdeveloped successfully. In addition, we identified the variable range of pulse width and the optimum condition for dispersion and sequence of standard particles. The dependence of membrane damage degree and respiratory activity on stress change was classified by nucleic acid staining state. Moreover, the variation of electrical properties due tomembrane modification to was quantified using numerical model of cell structure, and themain factor gene was verified by polymerase chain reaction analysis.