Development of a spatio-time-resolved cathodoluminescence spectroscopy technique applicable for wide bandgap semiconductors through the generation and focusing of high-brightness femtosecond pulsed photoelectron beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHICHIBU Shigefusa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80266907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAZU Kouji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30367057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 高輝度フェムト秒収束電子線 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / 時間空間同時分解計測 / 結晶評価
Research Abstract
To probe local carrier dynamics in wide bandgap semiconductors such as AlN and high AlN mole fraction AlGaN alloys, the use of spatio-time-resolved cathodoluminescence (STRCL) technique offering high spatial and temporal resolutions is preferred, becauseelectron beams can be focused and implanted into sub-micrometer to nanometer regions of interest. In this study, we succeeded in developing a novel front-excitation type high-brightness pulsed photoelectron (PE)- gun driven by femtosecond laser pulses, and the STRCL measurement system equipped with this PE-gun was used to measure the local emission dynamics in GaN, AlN, and high AlN mole fraction AlGaN alloys.