Formation of dislocation-free germanium on strain-induced silicon substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yasuhiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60303541)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶成長 / エピタキシャル / 格子欠陥 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / ゲルマニウム / シリコン / シリコンフォトニクス / MBE、エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
A method to decrease the dislocation density in Ge grown on Si substrate was examined. Introducing a tensile lattice strain at the Si surface with a stressor of patterned SiN_x film, the lattice mismatch between Ge and Si was reduced, leading to a possible decrease of the dislocation density in Ge. Using a double layer mask of a SiO_2 layer on the SiN_x stressor, a perfect selective growth of Ge was realized on the exposed region of Si surface, although the threading dislocation density was10^9 cm^-2, being similar to those for the growth with SiO_2 masks.