Fabrication of ultra-high frequency diodes made of nickel oxide: Aiming for a photovoltaic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Shinji  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20237837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレクテナ / 整流器 / 酸化ニッケル / 光酸化 / 全空乏 / 太陽光発電 / ショットキー
Research Abstract
Although there were many reports on the tunnel diode with NiO between two metals, they did not show good rectification in their I-V characteristics. This project analyzed the reason why the reported diodes did not show good rectification and recommended the suitable structure. In the structure, the NiO semiconductor was formed by UV oxidation of Ni and sandwiched between Pt and Al to form a Schottky diode.