Fabrication and their Optoelectronic Properties of Environment-Friendly Metal Oxide Semiconductor Films with Intermediate-Band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akiharu  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (60143880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAE Takeshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30401897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酸化鉄薄膜 / Bi系酸化鉄薄膜 / ショットキー接合 / 強誘電性分極誘起光起電力素子 / パルスレーザ堆積PLD / 強誘電体分極誘起光起電力素子
Research Abstract
Iron oxide (α-Fe2O3) and Bi-iron oxide (BiFeO3) films with various impurities were fabricated by pulsed laser ablation technique. Photovoltaic properties were obtained in Schottky solar cells with α-Fe2O3 films. Polarization-induced photovoltaic effects were observed in Nd-doped BiFeO3 ferroelectric films as well, resulting in an open circuit voltage of 0.81 V and a short circuit current density of 12.1 mA/cm2.
Report
(3 results)
  • 2012 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report ( PDF )
  • 2011 Research-status Report
  • Research Products
    (37 results)
All 2013 2012 2011 Other
All Journal Article (10 results) (of which Peer Reviewed: 6 results) Presentation (22 results) Book (2 results) Remarks (3 results)
  • [Journal Article] Fabrication and characterization of MFIS capacitor structure with ferroelectric (Bi,Pr)(Fe,Mn)O3 thin films2013
    • Author(s)
      T. Kawae, Y. Seto, and A. Morimoto
    • Journal Title
      Japanese Journal of Applied Physics
      Volume: 52
    • Related Report
      2012 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
    • Author(s)
      T. Kawae
    • Journal Title
      Japanese Journal of Applied Physics
      Volume: 52 Issue: 4S Pages: 04CH03-04CH03
    • DOI
      10.7567/jjap.52.04ch03
    • Related Report
      2012 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Fabrication of (Bi,Pr)(Fe,Mn)O3 thin films on poly-crystalline diamond substrate by chemical solution deposition and their properties2012
    • Author(s)
      T. Kawae, M. Kawasaki, T. Nakajima, N. Tokuda, S. Okamura, A. Morimoto, and Y Takano
    • Journal Title
      Japanese Journal of Applied Physics
      Volume: 51 Issue: 9S1 Pages: 09LA08-09LA08
    • DOI
      10.1143/jjap.51.09la08
    • Related Report
      2012 Annual Research Report 2012 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Polarization-induced photovoltaic effects in Nd-doped BiFeO3 ferroelectric thin films2012
    • Author(s)
      Y. Ukai, S. Yamazaki, T. Kawae, and A. Morimoto
    • Journal Title
      Japanese Journal of Applied Physics
      Volume: 51 Issue: 9S1 Pages: 09LE10-09LE10
    • DOI
      10.1143/jjap.51.09le10
    • NAID
      210000141276
    • Related Report
      2012 Annual Research Report 2012 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Variation of ferroelectric properties in (Bi,Pr)(Fe,Mn)O3/SrRuO3-Pt/CoFe2O4 layered film structure by applying DC magnetic field2012
    • Author(s)
      C. Liu, T. Kawae, H. Naganuma,Y. Tsukada, T. Nakjima, S. Okamura, and A. Morimoto
    • Journal Title
      Journal of Applied Physics
      Volume: 111 Issue: 12 Pages: 124103-124103
    • DOI
      10.1063/1.4730334
    • Related Report
      2012 Annual Research Report 2012 Final Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Charge Trapping Characteristics of Al2O3/Al-rich Al2O3/SiO2Stacked Films Fabricated by Radio-Frequency Magnetron Co-Sputtering2011
    • Author(s)
      S. Nakata, R. Maeda, T. Kawae, A. Morimoto, and T. Shimizu
    • Journal Title
      Thin Solid Films
      Volume: 520 Issue: 3 Pages: 1091-1091
    • DOI
      10.1016/j.tsf.2011.08.011
    • NAID
      120003752534
    • Related Report
      2012 Final Research Report 2011 Research-status Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Influence of SrRuO3 bottom electrode thickness on electric properties of (Bi,Pr)(Fe,Mn)O3 Ultra-thin film capacitor2011
    • Author(s)
      T. Kawae, Y. Tsukada, Y. Terauchi, T. Nakajima, Y. Nomura, S. Okamura, and A. Morimoto
    • Journal Title
      Japanese Journal of Applied Physics
      Volume: 50 Issue: 9S2 Pages: 09NA09-09NA09
    • DOI
      10.1143/jjap.50.09na09
    • NAID
      210000071267
    • Related Report
      2012 Final Research Report 2011 Research-status Report
  • [Journal Article] Hysteresis loops of polarization and magnetization in BiNd0.05Fe0.97Mn0.03O3/Pt/CoFe2O4 layered epitaxial thin film grown by pulsed laser deposition2011
    • Author(s)
      T. Kawae, J. Hu, H. Naganuma, T. Nakajima, Y. Terauchi, S. Okamura, and A. Morimoto
    • Journal Title
      Thin Solid Films
      Volume: 519 Issue: 22 Pages: 7727-7727
    • DOI
      10.1016/j.tsf.2011.05.067
    • Related Report
      2012 Final Research Report 2011 Research-status Report
  • [Journal Article] Growth of preferentially-oriented AlN films on amorphous substrate by pulsed laser deposition2011
    • Author(s)
      Z.P. Wang, A. Morimoto, T. Kawae, H. Itoa, and K. Masugata
    • Journal Title
      Physics Letters A
      Volume: 375 Issue: 33 Pages: 3007-3007
    • DOI
      10.1016/j.physleta.2011.06.043
    • NAID
      120003291056
    • Related Report
      2012 Final Research Report 2011 Research-status Report
  • [Journal Article] Structure and Electrical Properties of (Pr, Mn)-codoped BiFeO3/B-doped Diamond Layered Structure2011
    • Author(s)
      T. Kawae, Y. Hori, T. Nakajima, H. Kawasaki, N. Tokuda, S. Okamura, Y. Takano, and A. Morimoto
    • Journal Title
      Electrochemical and Solid-State Letters
      Volume: 14 Issue: 6 Pages: G31-G31
    • DOI
      10.1149/1.3568838
    • Related Report
      2012 Final Research Report 2011 Research-status Report
  • [Presentation] Nd置換BiFeO3 強誘電体薄膜における光起電力Fig.8 J-V curves with the reverse sweep under illumination in the BFO (black dashed-dotted curve) and BNF (red broken curve) cells with Au top electrodes. Jmax and Vmax represent the current density and the voltage with the maximum output |Jmax×Vmax|, respectively.Fig.9 Influence of the top electrode. J-Vcurves of the cells with Au (black broken curve) and ITO (red solid curve) top electrodes. 特性2013
    • Author(s)
      山崎修平、川江 健、森本章治
    • Organizer
      第60回 応用物理学関係連合講演会
    • Place of Presentation
      神奈川工科大学
    • Year and Date
      2013-03-27
    • Related Report
      2012 Final Research Report
  • [Presentation] α-Fe2O3薄膜の光起電力特性とそのドーピング効果2013
    • Author(s)
      山岸謙太、久々湊聡、川江 健、森本章治
    • Organizer
      第60回 応用物理学関係連合講演会
    • Place of Presentation
      神奈川工科大学
    • Year and Date
      2013-03-27
    • Related Report
      2012 Annual Research Report 2012 Final Research Report
  • [Presentation] Micropatterning of Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 films by water lift-off process using deliquescence of amorphous CaO2013
    • Author(s)
      Takahiro Niwa
    • Organizer
      The 4th International Symposium on Organic and Inorganic Electronic Materials and Related Nanotechnologies (EM-NANO 2013)
    • Place of Presentation
      Kanazawa
    • Related Report
      2012 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] Retention properties of (Bi,Pr)(Fe,Mn)O3 thin film stored at high temperature2013
    • Author(s)
      Keisuke Nomura
    • Organizer
    • Place of Presentation
      Kanazawa
    • Related Report
      2012 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] Improvement of memory properties by N2 annealing of Al/Al2O3/ Al-rich Al-O/SiO2/p-Si structure2013
    • Author(s)
      Shinya Ozaki
    • Organizer