Study on spin-triplet high-temperature superconducting cooper pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Hidefumi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50262853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10393737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超伝導 / スピン三重項 / スピン3重項
Research Abstract
To realize peculiar spin-triplet high-temperature superconducting states, we have investigated preparation and electrical properties of hetero-junctions with spin-singlet oxide, or nitride superconductors and magnetic materials.Infinite-layer oxide superconducting Sr0.9La0.1CuO2 can be successfully obtained in a-axis oriented thin films, which are favorable for the control of the junction interfaces owing to their long superconducting coherence length. Hetero epitaxial growth between a-axis superconducting Sr0.9La0.1CuO2 films and ferromagnetic Sr2CrReO6 or antiferromagnetic SrLaVMoO6 films was also achieved.The effect of insertion of ultra-thin magnetic layers in NbN superconducting junctions was examined. The junctions with a 1 nm-thick ferromagnetic CoFe insertion layer exhibited asymmetric Fraunhofer patterns with a minimum of Josephson supercurrent at zero field, which suggests the possibility of existence of spin-triplet cooper pairs due to magnetic inhomogeneity of junction interfaces.