Bipolar resistance switching in magnetic films for the memristive device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshihiro  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90293886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメモリスター / 抵抗スイッチング / ReRAM / マンガン酸化物 / ペロブスカイト / 電気化学インピーダンス法 / 分光エリプソメトリー / プラズマ還元 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 交流インピーダンス法 / 薄膜 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 磁性
Research Abstract
Recently, bipolar resistance switching of metal oxide has been identified as being physical examples of memristors and/or memristive devices. The underlying mechanism of the memristive switching behavior is still poorly understood, although there have been various proposed models of the resistance switching mechanism. The comprehensive understanding for the origin of the memristive switching is required to meet the requirement for the next-generation memristive device application. In this work, the mechanism of bipolar resistance switching was investigated in perovskite manganite films for memristive devices. Impedance spectroscopic measurements indicated that the interface resistance significantly depends on the dopant concentration in the film. The correlation between dielectric function and resistance switching behavior was found by spectroscopic ellipsometry. The voltage required for resistance switching was reduced by plasma-assisted reduction of the film surface.