Organic thin film solar cell fabricated with conductive polymer nanofiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kenichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00346115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTAKI Masaya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00282244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 高分子ナノファイバ / 導電性高分子ナノファイバ / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Since the nanoscopic domain structure in bulk heterojunction organic thin film solar cell is formed randomly, the photoinduced carriers are concerned to be deactivated before collected by the electrodes. In this study, we have investigated the photovoltaic properties of an organic thin film, in which nanofibers of conductive polymer were packed with acceptor materials. By using the electrospinning method, the densely-packed P3HT nanofibers with a diameter of several hundred nanometers were fabricated. After that, the nanofibers were packed with PCBM by a solution process, and an intended organic nanoscale heterostructure with a conduction path for the photoinduced carriers was fabricated. We evaluated the electric properties of this sample, and observed the short-circuit current density of 0.12 mA/cm2.