A STUDY OF LIGHT-EMITTING DEVICES WITH AN ULTRATHIN SILICON/SILICON DIOXIDE TWO-DIMENSIONAL QUANTUM STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuho  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50157905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリコン / シリコン酸化膜 / 発光デバイス / 量子井戸 / トンネル現象
Research Abstract
An electroluminescence peak at energies higher than the band gap of bulk silicon has been observed in metal-oxide-semiconductor tunnel devices with an ultrathin silicon layer. This indicates that the peak is due to subband -mediated transitions and due to trap-mediated transitions. It has been found that the external quantum efficiency increases with the decrease of the silicon layer thickness. This suggests that ultrathin silicon layers have quasi-direct band gap.