Development of Phosphorescent Polymer Light-Emitting Transistors Using Liquid Crystalline by
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJII Hirotake  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00324814)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス / 有機導体 / 分子性固体 / 光物性 / 有機発光トランジスタ
Research Abstract
In order to obtain phosphorescent emission from organic field-effect transistors, thermal diffusion of a phosphorescent dye at the interface between the active layer and gate insulator was controlled by utilizing the fact that liquid-crystalline semiconducting polymers self-organize due to reorientation of the molecules and increase in the size of the crystalline regions during thermal annealing. For top-gate type devices using poly(alkylfluorene) doped with a red emissive phosphorescent material, ambipolar characteristics and red emission from the phosphorescent material were clearly observed. We demonstrate the possibility of producing phosphorescent organic light-emitting transistors using a liquid-crystalline semiconducting polymer doped with phosphorescent emissive dopants by the thermal diffusion method.