Optical control of local ferroelectric polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TONOUCHI Masayoshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (40207593)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテラヘルツ放射 / 強誘電分極 / ナノドメイン / テラヘルツ波 / 強誘電体 / 非線形分光
Research Abstract
We studied the temperature dependence of the dielectric dispersion of SrTiO3 thin films on MgAl2O4 by broadband THz-TDS and we found evidence of a ferroelectric phase transition at around 170 K. Furthermore, the increase ofε" in the gigahertz frequency region and the increase ofγTO1 below T_c imply the existence of polar nanoregions that have been observed in other ferroelectric materials with a perovskite structure and relaxor ferroelectrics.