Development of terahertz emitters and detectors using rare-earth-doped semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasufumi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10181421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90360049)
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60417095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords希土類添加半導体 / テラヘルツ波
Research Abstract
We have investigated the properties of terahertz emitters and detectors using Er,O-codoped GaAs (GaAs:Er,O) which exhibits ultrafast carrier relaxation at room temperature. Under the irradiation of the light from a femto-second laser, we succeeded in the observation of terahertz emission. The amplitude of the emission increased with the excitation power, followed by the successive saturation. The amplitude was enhanced in an emitter with a multi-layer structure,. Terahertz emission was also detected successfully using GaAs:Er,O.