Stabilization of Cholesteric Blue Phase upon Doping Nano-particlesand Its Application to Fast Response Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50204186)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気 / 電子材料 / 液晶 / コレステリックブルー相 / ナノ粒子 / 電気光学効果 / 偏光無依存 / 金属微粒子 / 光Kerr効果 / 偏光無依存光変調
Research Abstract
When gold nanoparticles (NPs) were doped in a cholesteric blue phase (BP) liquid crystal (LC), the temperature range of the BP increased from 0.5 to 5 oC. We believe that the NPs accumulate in the lattice disclinations of BP LC, stabilizing the overall BP structure. Using the NP-stabilized BP LC, polarization-independent refractive index (RI) modulation can be achieved by applying an electric field parallel to the direction of light transmission. We show that field-induced BP-cholesteric transition is suppressed and a larger RI tuning can be achieved.